OVERVIEW of all available hyaluronic acids
Raya Hyaluron 1500
Raya Hyaluron 2.2 (2000 - 2400 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron 2.3 (2000 - 2400 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron 3500 (2-5 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron 500 (400-600 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron Acetylated
Raya Hyaluron Cationic (> 1000 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron Crosspolymer EXTG 100
Raya Hyaluron Crosspolymer EXTL100
Raya Hyaluron F 1000
Raya Hyaluron F 350
Raya Hyaluron F 50
Raya Hyaluron food grade (1000 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron Gel 1.0 PD
Raya Hyaluron Gel 1.5 P
Raya Hyaluron Gel 2.5
Raya Hyaluron Gel 4.5
Raya Hyaluron Gel Pep
Raya Hyaluron HMW (500-1000 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron LMW (10-50 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron micro
Raya Hyaluron MMW (200-400 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron Oil dispersed (< 10 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron oligomer (< 10 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron oNa
Raya Hyaluron Pharma EP 1 (1400-1600 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron Pharma EP 2 (200 - 400 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron Pharma EP 3 (10 - 50 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron Platinum Gel
Raya Hyaluron Platinum Gel plus 2.5
Raya Hyaluron SHMW (1200 - 1800 k Da)
Raya Hyaluron Tremella (> 1000 k Da)
Hyaluronic acids (HA) are substances which are manufactured by a biotechnological process. They are produced in starting from plant raw materials. Hyaluronic acid was isolated from cattle bones the first time in 1934. Since these days many scientific investigations were made which lead to a high number of medical and cosmetic applications.
HA is a natural compound and part of the human skin with the function to support the connective tissue and the collagen binding. HA has the task to build up the proteins and to regulate the water concentration in the skin. The formation of HA decreases in the human body with increasing age of the skin respectively the body. The consequences are the formation of wrinkles and dry skin as well as loss of the elasticity of the skin. HGA exists with different kind of molecular weight distributions.
The topical application of high molecular weight HA is protecting and moistening the skin as a thin film. The lower molecular weight HA can penetrate deep into different layers of the skin and has an impact on regeneration of the skin because of their anti-inflammation properties.
HA was indentified in different parts of the human body. HA is present in the eyes, the cartilages, connective tissues and also in the EZM (extra cellular matrix) of the cells of the skin. In this special part the elasticity of the human skin is influenced by HA and collagen as well as elastin. HA has the capability to bind large quantities of water (1g HA is binding nearly 6kg of water). HA with smaller molecular weight <10.000 Dalton has a very low polymerization grade about 50 molecules per unit) which causes a very good penetration through the skin.
Industrial quantities (large scale) of HA are produced by a fermentation process starting from wheat peptones, sugar and with the aid of bacteria called Streptococcus Zooepidermicus. We are delivering HA for cosmetic, pharmaceutical use as well as for use in nutrition supplements.